Bankruptcy    Information
Thank You For Visiting Free Bankruptcy Information

Ohio Bankruptcy Courts

Please keep in mind that 341 meetings or other court business might be handled at a location different from the courthouse. Please contact the court directly to determine the location of a specific meeting or hearing.

For more Ohio bankruptcy information also see:

  • Ohio Bankruptcy Forms
  • Ohio Bankruptcy Exemptions
  • Ohio Bankruptcy Statistics

Ohio Northern District Court
http://www.ohnb.uscourts.gov
Court Locations: Akron, Canton, Cleveland, Jefferson, Masnfield, Toledo, Youngstown
Counties of Jurisdiction: Allen, Ashland, Ashtabula, Auglaize, Carroll, Columbiana, Crawford, Cuyahoga, Defiance, Erie, Fulton, Geauga, Hanckock, Hardin, Henry, Holmes, Huron, Lake, Lorain, Lucas, Mahoning, Marion, Medina, Mercer, Ottawa, Paulding, Portage, Putnam, Richland, Sandusky, Seneca, Stark, Summit, Trumbull, Tuscarawas, Van Wert, Wayne, Williams, Woods, Wyandot

Judges:
Hon. Randolph Baxter
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Key Tower, 31st FL.
127 Public Square
Cleveland, OH 44114
(216) 522-4373

Hon. William T. Bodoh
P.O. Box 147
Youngstown, OH 44503
(330) 746-6829

Hon.Marilyn Shea-Stonum
240 Federal Bldg.
Two South Main St.
Akron, OH 44308
(330) 375-5780

Hon. David F. Snow
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Key Tower, 31st FL.
127 Public Square
Cleveland, OH 44114
(216) 522-4373

Hon. Richard L. Speer
Chief Judge
113 U.S. Bankruptcy Court
1716 Spielbusch Ave.
Toledo, OH 43624
(419) 259-7559

Hon. James H. Williams
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
201 Cleveland Ave. SW
601 Veterans Memorial Hwy.
Canton, OH 44702
(330) 489-4430

Hon. Pat E. Morgonstern
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Key Tower, 31st FL.
127 Public Square
Cleveland, OH 44114
(216) 522-4373

 

Clerks:
Kenneth J. Hirz
Bankruptcy Clerk
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Key Tower, 31st FL.
127 Public Square
Cleveland, OH 44114
(216) 522-4373

Joyce Garner
Deputy in Charge
455 Federal Bldg.
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Two South Main St.
Akron, OH 44308
(330) 375-5840

Carolin Winkler
Deputy in Charge
Frank T. Bow Federal Bldg.
201 Cleveland Ave. SW
601 Veterans Memorial Hwy.
Canton, OH 44702
(330) 489-4426

Dave Fickel
Deputy in Charge
411 U.S. Bankruptcy Court
1716 Spielbusch Ave.
Toledo, OH 43624
(419) 259-6440

Richard Lucarell
Deputy in Charge
P.O. Box 147
Youngstown, OH 44501
(330) 746-7027

Ohio Southern District Court
http://www.ohsb.uscourts.gov
Court Locations: meets in Cincinnati, Columbus, Dayton, Portsmouth, Steubenville, Zanesville
Counties of Jurisdiction: Adams, Athens, Belmont, Brown, Butler, Champaign, Clark, Clermont, Clinton, Coschocton, Darke, Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Gallia, Greene, Guernsy, Hamilton, Harrison, Highland, Hocking, Jackson, Jefferson, Knox, Lawrence, Licking, Logan, Madison, Meigs, Miami, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Noble, Perry, Pickaway, Pike, Preble, Ross, Scioto, Shelby, Union, Vinton, Warren, Washington

Judges:
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Southern District of Ohio
Columbus Divisional Office
170 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215
(614) 469-6638

Hon. Thomas F. Waldron, Chief Judge
Ext. 338
Joni Behnken
Judicial Assistant
Ext. 338
Neil Berman
Law Clerk
Ext.336
Rose Rios
Courtroom Deputy
Ext. 344

Hon. Barbara J. Sellers
Ext. 250
Nancy Higgins
Judicial Assistant
Ext. 250
Tom Kisor
Law Clerk
Ext. 251
Maggie Walton
Courtroom Deputy
Ext. 228

Hon. J. Vincent Aug, Jr.
Ext. 132
Jane Troutman
Law Clerk
Ext. 132
Carolyn Buffington
Law Clerk
Ext. 125
Glenn Brown
Courtroom Deputy
Ext. 124

Hon. Charles M. Caldwell
Ext. 260
Judy Murray
Judicial Assistant
Ext. 260
Andria Harraway
Law Clerk
Ext. 261
Kathleen Tourgeman
Courtroom Deputy
Ext. 229

Hon. Jeffery P. Hopkins
Ext. 146
Patricia Francis
Judicial Assistant
Ext. 146
Rick Jones
Law Clerk
Ext. 145
Brenda Hendrickson
Courtroom Deputy
Ext. 123

Hon. John E. Hoffman, Jr.
Ext. 282Kristie Vickers
Court Administrative Specialist
Ext. 282
Susan Fischer
Law Clerk
Ext. 249
Keith O'Korn
Law Clerk
Ext. 248

Hon. Lawrence S. Walter
Ext. 307
Jessica Baxley
Law Clerk
Ext. 307
Colleen Militello
Law Clerk
Ext.360
Vickie Hensley
Courtroom Deputy
Ext. 345

Hon. Burton Perlman
Ext. 131
Gail Curtis
Secretary
Ext. 131
Tim Hoffmann
Law Clerk
Ext. 126
Cindy Doyle
Courtroom Deputy
Ext. 152

Hon. William A. Clark
Ext. 301
Sue Herbert
Judicial Assistant
Ext. 301
Joseph Phillips
Law Clerk
Ext.366
Tammie Kilgore
Courtroom Deputy
Ext. 322

Hon. Donald E. Calhoun, Jr.
Ext. 240
Dixie Fulton
Judicial Assistant
Ext. 240
Akhil Patel
Law Clerk
Ext. 241
Judy Ehlers
Courtroom Deputy
Ext. 227

 

Clerks:
Keith Brown
Deputy in Charge
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
170 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215
(614) 469-2087

Michael D. Webb
Bankruptcy Clerk
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
120 W. 3rd. St.
Dayton, OH 45402
(937) 225-2516