Bankruptcy    Information
Thank You For Visiting Free Bankruptcy Information

Pennsylvania Bankruptcy Courts

Please keep in mind that 341 meetings or other court business might be handled at a location different from the courthouse. Please contact the court directly to determine the location of a specific meeting or hearing.

For more Pennsylvania bankruptcy information also see:

  • Pennsylvania Bankruptcy Forms
  • Pennsylvania Bankruptcy Exemptions
  • Pennsylvania Bankruptcy Statistics

Pennsylvania Eastern District Court
http://www.paeb.uscourts.gov
Court Locations: Allentown, Doylestown, Lancaster, Philadelphia, Reading
Counties of Jurisdiction: Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton, Philadelphia, Schuykill

Judges:
Chief Judge Stephen Raslavich
Robert N.C. Nix Sr. Federal Courthouse
900 Market Street, Suite 204
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 408-2982

Judge Bruce I. Fox
Robert N.C. Nix Sr. Federal Courthouse
900 Market Street, Suite 202
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 408-2974

Judge Diane W. Sigmund
Robert N.C. Nix Sr. Federal Courthouse
900 Market Street, Suite 203
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 408-2978

Judge Eric L. Frank
Robert N.C. Nix Sr. Federal Courthouse
900 Market Street, Suite 201
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 408-2970

Judge Richard E. Fehling
The Madison Building
400 Washington Street, Suite 301
Reading, PA 19601
(610) 320-5093

Judge Jean K. FitzSimon
Robert N.C. Nix Sr. Federal Courthouse
900 Market Street, Suite 214
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 408-2891

 

Clerks:
Timothy B. McGrath
Clerk of Court
Nix Building Ste. 400
900 Market St.
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 408-2800

Carol Emerich
Deputy In Charge
The Madison Bldg.
400 Washington, St., Rm. 300
Reading, PA 19601
(610) 320-5255

Pennsylvania Middle District Court
http://www.pamb.uscourts.gov
Court Locations: Harrisburg, Scranton, Wilke-Barre, Williamsport
Counties of Jurisdiction: Adams, Bradford, Cameron, Carbon, Centre, Columbia, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Fulton, Huntington, Juanita, Lacawanna, Lebanon, Luzerne, Lycoming, Mifflin, Monroe, Montour, Nothumberland, Perry, Pike, Potter, Snyder, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Union, Wayne, Wyoming, York

Judges:
Chief Judge John J. Thomas
Catherine Sisk, Secretary
Richard Rogers, Law Clerk
Phone: 570-826-6336
Fax: 570-821-4069

Judge Mary D. France
Erma Weigel, Secretary
John Kelly, Law Clerk
Phone: 717-901-2840
Fax: 717-901-2844

 

Clerks:
Arlene Byers
Clerk
P.O. Box 908
Harrisburg, PA 17108
(717) 901-2800

Ellen Linksey
Chief Deputy Clerk
Bankruptcy Clerk
217 Federal Courthouse Bldg.
197 South Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
(717) 826-6450

Pennsylvania Western District Court
http://www.pawb.uscourts.gov
Court Locations: Erie, Johnstown, Pittsburgh
Counties of Jurisdiction: Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Butler, Cambria, Clarion, Clearfield, Crawford, Elk, Erie, Fayette, Forest, Greene, Indiana, Jefferson, Lawrence, McKean, Mercer, Somerset, Venango, Warren, Washington, Westmoreland

Judges:
Hon. Bruce McCullough
Chief Judge
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
5464 U.S. Steel Tower
600 Grant St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15219
(412) 644-4329

Hon. Thomas P. Agresti
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
U.S. Courthouse, Room A430
17 South Park Row
Erie, PA  16501
(814) 464-9760

Hon. Warren W. Bentz
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
U.S. Courthouse, Room B250
17 South Park Row
Erie, PA  16501
(814) 464-9780

Hon. Jeffery A. Deller
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
5436 U.S. Steel Tower
600 Grant St.
Pittsburgh, PA  15219
(412) 644-4710

Hon. Judith K. Fitzgerald
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
5490 U.S. Steel Tower
600 Grant St.
Pittsburgh, PA  15219
(412) 644-3541

Hon. Bernard Markovitz
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
5454 U.S. Steel Tower
600 Grant St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15219
(412) 644-4533

 

Clerks:
John J. Horner
Bankruptcy Clerk
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
5414 USX Tower
600 Grant St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15219
(412) 644-2700

Debra Sciamanda
Deputy In Charge
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
17 South Park Row
Erie, PA 16501
(814) 464-9740